Silverman v. University of Michigan Board of Regents
[…] [2] Ante, p 215.

[3] Ante, p 217.

[4] 1984 PA 212, MCL 600.6419a; MSA 27A.6419(1).

[5] courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state. [MCL 600.605; MSA 27A.605.]

Const 1963, art 6, § 13, provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.