Silverman v. Miller (In Re Silverman)
[…] Grantham, 239 N.C. 121, 124-25, 79 S.E.2d 735, 737 (1954).

Here, it is undisputed that Silverman never became a partner in Stag Park Properties. Furthermore, the court has found that he did not stand in a fiduciary relation to Miller and Ballantine with respect to the formation of this partnership. Accordingly, Silverman has no right to demand an accounting from Miller and Ballantine.

9. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practice

Plaintiff's tenth claim for relief alleges that the defendants' conduct constitutes an unfair or deceptive trade practice in violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1. This statute provides that:

[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 75-1.1(a). To succeed under this statute, plaintiff must establish that the defendants' actions were unfair or deceptive, affected commerce, and caused him actual injury.