Silverman v. Miller (In Re Silverman)
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 59-36. It is clear that once a partnership is formed, partners owe one another the highest level of fiduciary duty. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 59-51. However, plaintiff concedes that he never joined the Stag Park Properties partnership, and the court independently finds no indication that Silverman ever became a co-owner in that venture. Instead, plaintiff contends that fiduciary obligations are present before the formation of the partnership, and are enforceable even if the partnership is never formed.

In support of this argument, he cites N.C.Gen.Stat. § 59-51(a), which reads:

Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as *375 trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.

Although this section does extend a partner's fiduciary duty to actions connected with the formation of the partnership, it expressly applies to "every partner." There is no indication that it applies beyond this context to individuals who never actually form a partnership.