No. 219799 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Franklin Civil Division | Aug 25, 1967
[…] Thus it is now asserted on behalf of appellants that the very relationship between the stenographer and the “client-employ*120er” specifically forbidden and negated by its contracts existed in spite of the written agreements of those persons with whom Service contracted to the contrary.

“Employment” is defined by Section 4141.01 (B), Revised Code, as meaning “service performed for wages under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.” Independently of the question of control as to the mode and manner of work, an employer-employee relationship connotes and requires a “contract of hire.” Here no such “contract of hire” existed as between such stenographers and the “client-employers.”