Silverman v. Brown
[…] Thus, the fee for representation before this Court is not specified.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7263(c), the Court, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may review fee agreements between attorneys and their clients regarding representation before the Court. See also In re Fee Agreement of Smith, 4 Vet.App. 487, 491 (1993). Section 7263(d) states that in reviewing a fee agreement under subsection (e), the Court may “order a reduction in the *488fee called for in the agreement if it finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.” Although vested with the power to review fee agreements, the Court will intrude upon such a free and voluntary contract only upon the invitation of the parties or where the fee agreement is patently unreasonable on its face. Lewis v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 151, 154 (1993).