Silver v. Mendel
[…] Plaintiff’s cross-motion to reinstate Counts I and II will be denied.

Plaintiff’s remaining claim is one for wrongful use of civil proceedings based upon defendants’ filing of a Petition for Involuntary Bankruptcy against Marshall-•Silver Construction Company, Inc. of which plaintiff was the sole shareholder. Because the petition was filed against plaintiff’s company and not against plaintiff, plaintiff lacks standing to bring a claim for wrongful use of civil proceedings.

Pennsylvania’s codification of the tort of wrongful use of civil proceedings (42 Pa. Const.Stat.Ann. § 8351 (Purdon 1982) (commonly referred to as the Dragonetti Act) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Elements of Action. — A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation, or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings:
(1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and
(2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought.

42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. ¶ 8351 (Purdon 1982) (emphasis added).

By its express terms, “a person who takes part in the procedure, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings' against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8351(a) (emphasis added). Thus, only a defendant to the prior proceeding can bring a Dragonetti claim. See Lessard v.