Silver v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] 9Public Utilities Code section 130051.14 provides that any reference in any provision of law to the RTD or to the LACTC “shall be deemed to refer to the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority.”

Govemment Code section 20056 states: “ ‘Public agency’ means any city, county, district, other local authority or public body of or within this state.”

Government Code section 20057 provides in relevant part: “ ‘Public agency’ also includes the following: [H] .... [HI (e) Any nonprofit corporation whose membership is confined to public agencies as defined in Section 20056.”

Public Utilities Code section 130051.11 provides in relevant part: “(a) The Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority may determine its organizational structure, which may include, but is not limited to, the establishment of departments, divisions, subsidiary units, or similar entities. Any department, division, subsidiary unit, or similar entity established by the authority shall be referred to in this chapter as an ‘organizational unit.’ ”

12Public Utilities Code section 30405 states: “The [RTD/MTA] board may also contract with the Board of Administration of the State Employees’ Retirement System for participation in the Federal Social Security Act and may perform all acts necessary or convenient for such participation.”