Silver v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
[…] While the trial court’s factual findings are reviewed for substantial evidence, the trial court’s interpretation and application of the pertinent statutes to those factual findings are a question of law, which we review de novo. The decision by the MTA to create PTSC for the purpose of making PERS benefits available to employees was proper, particularly in view of Public Utilities Code section 30753. The statute provides: “Whenever the district[9] [formerly the RTD, now the MTA] acquires existing facilities from a publicly or privately owned public utility, either in proceedings in eminent domain or otherwise, . . . ffl] [m]embers and beneficiaries of any pension or retirement system or other benefits established by that public utility shall *354continue to have the rights, privileges, benefits, obligations and status with respect to such established system. No employee of any acquired public utility shall suffer any worsening of his wages, seniority, pension, vacation or other benefits by reason of the acquisition.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 30753, italics added.)

MTA employees who originated at the LACTC were participants in PERS while employed at the predecessor entity; they were not participants in Social Security.