Silver Shores Mobile Home Park, Inc. v. City of Everett
[…] Campbell Inv. Co., 79 Wn.2d 417, 486 P.2d 1080 (1971); Yakima First Baptist Homes, Inc. v. Gray, 82 Wn.2d 295, 510 P.2d 243 (1973). After careful examination of this contention of respondents, we find the obvious legislative intent must control.

Respondents’ primary contention, however, deals with the claimed invalidity of ordinance No. 4340 by reason of unreasonableness and violation of equal protection.

The authority of the City of Everett in the matter of sewer rates is derived from acts of the legislature which have been codified as RCW 35.67.020, .190 and 35.92.020.

RCW 35.67.020 reads in pertinent part:

In classifying customers served or service furnished by such system of sewerage, the city or town legislative body may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of service to the various customers; the location of the various customers within and without the city or town; the difference in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of the various parts of the system; the different character of the service furnished various customers; the quantity and quality of the sewage delivered and the time of its delivery; capital contributions made to the system, including but not limited to, assessments; and any other matters which present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction.

RCW 35.67.190 reads in pertinent part:

In classifying customers served or service furnished by such system of sewerage, the city or town legislative body may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of service to the various customers; the location of the various customers within and without the city or town; the difference in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of the various parts of the system; the different character of the service furnished various customers; the quantity, and quality of the sewage delivered and the time of its *622delivery; capital contributions made to the system, including but not limited to, assessments; and any other matters which present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction.

RCW 35.92.020 reads in pertinent part:

In classifying customers served or service furnished by such system of sewerage, the city or town governing body may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of service to the various customers; the location of the various customers within and without the city or town; the difference in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of the various parts of the system; the different