28 S.W.3d 122 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] KPMG Peat Marwick, 847 S.W.2d 630, 632 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1993, writ denied)). When the trial court enters findings of fact and conclusions of law, they are binding unless challenged on appeal. See id. at 757. When an Appellant only challenges the trial court’s conclusions of law, “[w]e may review the conclusions the trial court draws from or applies to the facts found to determine their correctness.” Id. at 757 (citing Hotel Partners, 847 S.W.2d at 632).
Analysis
Appellant argues that the enactment of 25 U.S.C.A. 1300g-4 (f) (2000) essentially resulted in a complete surrender of Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo’s tribal immunity. That section provides: “The State shall exercise civil and criminal jurisdiction within the boundaries of the reservation as if such State had assumed such jurisdiction with the consent of the tribe under Sections 1321 and 1322 of this state.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 1300g-4 (f) (2000). Appellant contends that “If the court places any importance to 25 U.S.Code 1300g et seq. it is clear that the part of quid pro quo of the Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo’s being recognized by the United States government was the surrender of immunity.” We disagree.