454 Mass. 667 | Mass. | 2009
[…] The Massachusetts CLA defines a “consumer lease” as one “for a period of time of four months or less.”
See Ala. Code §§ 8.25.1-8.25.6 (LexisNexis 2002); Alaska Stat. §§ 45.35. 010-45.35.099 (LexisNexis 2008); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 44.6802-44.6814 (West 2003 & Supp. 2008); Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-92-101 to 4-92-107 (Lexis-Nexis 2001); Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1812.620-1812.649 (West 2009); Colo. Rev.
In Minnesota, the Legislature amended the Minnesota Consumer Credit Sales Act, Minn. Stat. § 325G.15, subd. 5 (West 2004), to include rent-to-own transactions by defining the term “[s]ale of goods” to include “a contract in the form of a terminable bailment or lease of goods.” Minn. Stat. § 325G.15. See Fogie v. Thom Americas, Inc., 95 F.3d 645 (8th Cir. 1996), cert, denied, 520 U.S. 1166 (1997); Miller v. Colortyme, Inc., 518 N.W.2d 544 (Minn. 1994) (“By defining certain terminable leases as ‘sales’ within the [Consumer
Concurrence Opinion
(concurring).