34 Mass. App. Ct. 339 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Planning Bd. of Millis, 343 Mass. 1, 6 (1961). In addition, G. L. c. 41, § 81Q, as appearing in St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, provides: “[N]o rule or regulation [of a planning board] . . . shall be inconsistent with the regulations and requirements of any other municipal board acting within its jurisdiction.” There is no question that the waiver granted by the planning board altering the terms of a variance was inconsistent with the intent
Judgment reversed. A new judgment is to enter in the Superior Court annulling the decision of the board.
General Laws c. 183, § 58, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 378, § 1, provides in pertinent part: “Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private,... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, . . . unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way . . . , in which case, (z) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (z'z) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way . . . between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way ... as far as the grantor owns, or (6) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.” The inserting statute, St.
The tree buffer zone encompassed an area ten feet by sixty feet in the turnaround area.