Silva v. People
[…] A limited statutory right to counsel in post-conviction proceedings has been recognized by the court of appeals since 1988. People v. Duran, 757 P.2d 1096, 1097 (Colo. App.1988); People v. Hickey, 914 P.2d 377, 379 (Colo.App.1995). As explained in Hickey, "[the] statutory right to counsel is tenuously premised on an interpretation of the statutes creating and governing the office of the state public defender and requiring that office to prosecute post-conviction remedies which have arguable merit." 914 P.2d at 379 (internal citations omitted). Specifically, the Duran court relied on section 21-1-103, C.R.S (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) and section 21-1-104(1)(b), C.R.S (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). 757 P.2d at 1097. Section 21-1-104(1)(b) provided that a state public defender shall "[p]rosecute any appeals or other remedies before or after conviction that the state public defender considers to be in the interest of justice." Id. The court read "other remedies" to include meritorious Crim. P. 35(c) motions. Id.

The interpretation that a limited statutory right to post-conviction counsel arises out of sections 21-1-103 and 21-1-104 has been around for almost two decades.