503 So. 2d 656 | La. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] The plaintiff, Frank Silliker, also appealed from this judgment. These appeals have been docketed under our No. 86-1062.
A second appeal was taken by Frank Silliker from the judgment notwithstanding the verdict granted in favor of Great Plains. That appeal bears our docket number 86-1182.
The instant motion to dismiss was filed by the appellant, Frank Silliker, praying that his appeal No. 86-1062 be dismissed reserving his rights to the appeal bearing our docket No. 86-1182.
La.C.C.P. art. 2162 provides in part:
“An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, ...” (Emphasis ours).
As the St. Landry Parish Policy Jury, DHHR and Frank Silliker are all parties to the appeal bearing docket number 86-1062, and no consent to the dismissal has been given by either the St.