Silingo v. Village of Mukwonago
[…] Based upon this testimony, the trial court concluded that Silingo's activity was akin to "sight-seeing," one of the enumerated recreational activities in sec. 895.52(1)(g), Stats. The court also noted that Turtle Lake and the session law mandated a liberal construction of "recreational activity."

We first address the perspective from which "recreational activity" should be addressed. Turtle Lake did not address this question.

At first blush, sec. 895.52(2)(a), Stats., would appear to support the trial court's approach: "[N]o owner . . . owes [a duty] to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Likewise with sec. 895.52(2)(b): "[N]o owner . . . is liable for any injury to. . . a person engaging in a *544 recreational activity on the owner's property . . . ." (Emphasis added.)