261 F.3d 542 | 5th Cir. | 2001
[…] Recalcitrant private employers may be whipped into line in that manner. But we are reluctant to believe that Congress in pursuit of a harmonious federalism desired to treat the States so harshly.
93 S.Ct. at 1618-19.
(c) In § 7 of the 1974 Act, various changes in sections of the FLSA were made in order to bring “domestic service workers” under the provisions of that Act. Of these changes the most significant to our current analysis is the change made by § 7(a) of the 1974 Act, which inserts the following new sentence in § 202(a) of the FLSA: “That Congress further finds that the employment of persons in domestic service in households affects commerce.” This change clearly indicates to me that Congress thought about the subject, and the basis of authority, of what changes, if any, it needed to make in § 202 of the FLSA, the section that sets forth its statements of effects on interstate commerce justifying its exercise of the power to regulate