Silas v. Babbitt
[…] Accordingly, we hold that *359Section 905(a) of ANILCA does not mandate the reopening of applications previously adjudicated under the ANAA.

AFFIRMED.

. Silas also argued in his brief that the procedures stipulated to by the parties in Aguilar v. United States, 474 F.Supp. 840 (D.Alaska 1979), apply to him-mandating the reinstatement of his application. However, Silas explicitly withdrew this claim at oral argument.

. In 1972, administrative appeals of allotment applications were not limited to the record before the BLM. 43 C.F.R. § 4.415 (1972) provides in pertinent part: "Request for hearings on appeals involving questions of fact. Either an appellant or an adverse party may, if he desires a hearing to present evidence on an issue of fact, request that the case be assigned to an examiner for such a hearing.”