Sign-O-Lite Signs, Inc. v. DeLaurenti Florists, Inc.
[…] Reconsideration denied March 4, 1992.

Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1002 (1992).

NOTES

[1] Sign is now known as "342 Inc.".

[2] In actuality, by indicating that she did not want to pay for extraordinary maintenance, DeLaurenti was agreeing to comply with paragraph 13(1) of the document which obligated her to buy insurance for the value of the sign at a monthly rate of $4 plus 4 percent of the monthly payment.

[3] DeLaurenti asked a competing sign manufacturer to estimate the value of the installed sign, and the estimate given was $3,950.

[4] RCW 19.86.090 reads in pertinent part:

"Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW [19.86.020 through 19.86.060] ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed ten thousand dollars[.]"

[5] During oral argument, counsel for DeLaurenti stated that another instruction regarding actual damages not resulting from fraud had been rejected by the trial court, but that proposed instruction does not appear in the appellate record.