Sign-O-Lite Signs, Inc. v. DeLaurenti Florists, Inc.
[…] We next decide whether the trial court erred by assessing a $10,000 penalty as "treble damages" under the CPA. In its order and judgment, the trial court found that DeLaurenti was damaged because of "the damage that inheres in the attorneys' fees incurred in defense against a contract found by the jury to violate [the CPA]." Sign asserts, first, that treble damages were improper because incurring attorney fees is not "actual damages" as contemplated by the CPA and, second, that DeLaurenti failed to prove that she sustained any actual damages. We agree with both assertions.

[10] RCW 19.86.090 states that "the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained", so long as the increased damage award does not exceed $10,000. Further, in Mason, the court stated: