396 U.S. 988 | SCOTUS | 1969
[…] Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (1964 Reissue). A 1945 conviction for stealing a car was one of the prior convictions alleged, and the trial court found it and another conviction to be valid for enhancement purposes. Losieau was given a 20-year sentence. He then brought unsuccessful state post-conviction actions, contending that the 1952 sentence was invalid because he was denied counsel (1) when he pleaded guilty to the 1945 charge and (2) when he was thereafter sentenced to a prison term of three years for the
The Nebraska Habitual Criminal Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (1964 Reissue), provides in part:
“(1) Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison, ... for terms of not less than one year each, shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal . . . .”
The Supreme Court of Nebraska has indicated that “an unauthorized or erroneous sentence does not void a lawful conviction” for the purposes of § 29-2221. Kennedy v. State, 171 Neb. 160, 176, 105 N. W. 2d 710, 721 (1960). See also State v.