97 Wash. App. 181 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Reynolds v. Hicks, 134 Wn.2d 491, 495, 951 P.2d 761 (1998).
Daggs v. City of Seattle, 110 Wn.2d 49, 52, 750 P.2d 626 (1988).
Williams v. State, 76 Wn. App. 237, 248, 885 P.2d 845 (1994).
Pirtle v. Spokane Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 81, 83 Wn. App. 304, 309, 921 P.2d 1084 (1996).
Schmitz v. State, 68 Wn. App. 486, 488-91, 843 P.2d 1109 (1993).
Geschwind v. Flanagan, 121 Wn.2d 833, 841, 854 P.2d 1061 (1993) (citing State v. Pike, 118 Wn.2d 585, 591, 826 P.2d 152 (1992)).
CR 3(a) (emphasis added).
Stikes Woods Neighborhood Ass’n v. City of Lacey, 124 Wn.2d 459, 466, 880 P.2d 25 (1994).
RCW 1.12.040 provides:
The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.
Laws of 1997, ch. 125, § 1, effective July 27, 1997.