97 Wash. App. 181 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] The City sought dismissal with prejudice on summary judgment, which was granted by the trial court. Sievers claims she did not “commence” her lawsuit until she served the summons and complaint on the City Manager, and that day 59 was the only day that would comply with all statutes. We disagree and affirm.
The usual standard for reviewing summary judg
RCW 4.96.020(4) provides:
No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
Sievers’ claim that an action is commenced only upon both filing and service of a summons and complaint is incorrect. CR 3(a) sets forth when an action is deemed com