Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center v. Bonta'
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 70485, subd. (d).)

Thus, under the Licensing Regulations, an acute care hospital may provide neonatal intensive care services on condition the NICU continuously maintains a nursing staff ratio of 1 nurse per every 1 or 2 patients.

D. Medicare regulations

In general, the Medicare regulations allow hospitals to be reimbursed based in part on the average reasonable costs incurred for routine patient care, except that a hospital may be reimbursed based on a separate average cost per diem for each intensive care unit. (42 C.F.R. § 413.53(a)(1) (2002).) However, for purposes of determining costs, a unit will be identified as an intensive care inpatient hospital unit only if the unit, among other things, “[mjaintains a minimum nurse-patient ratio of one nurse to two patients per patient day.” (42 C.F.R. § 413.53(d)(5) (2002).)

We, as did the Department’s auditor, acknowledge the parties intended to reimburse Sierra Vista based on the rates in the agreement, not based on the Medicare formula of reimbursing based on reasonable cost.