Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center v. Bonta'
[…] E. Licensing statutes

In opposition, Sierra Vista argues the statutory definition of “intensive care newborn nursery services” is broader than that provided in the Licensing Regulations, and should control here. We disagree.

Health and Safety Code section 1255.5, a hospital licensing statute, defines “[ijntensive care newborn nursery services” as “the provision of comprehensive and intensive care for all contingencies of the newborn infant, including intensive, intermediate, and continuing care. Policies, procedures, and space requirements for intensive, intermediate, and continuing care services shall be based upon the standards and recommendations of the American Academy of Pediatrics Guidelines for Perinatal Care, 1983.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1255.5, subd. (f), italics added.) Sierra Vista argues this statute allows it to provide “intermediate” and “continuing” care in its NICU, levels of care which do not require the minimum 1:2 nursing ratio.