31 Conn. App. 114 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Finally, we note that the defendant is not left without recourse since he can initiate an action in the Superior Court. Section 46b-61 provides for custody and support actions that may be brought when the parents live separately. Such an action may address custody and visitation issues.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-172 (b) provides in pertinent part: “fU]pon the application of any interested party, the court or any judge thereof or any family support magistrate in IV-D support cases shall cause a summons . . . to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein, to show cause, if any he has, why the court or the family support magistrate assigned to the judicial district in IV-D support cases should not enter judgment for support of the child . . .