31 Conn. App. 114 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Our legislature abolished the justice courts; Public Acts 1959, No. 28, §§ 130, 204; and created the housing docket of the Superior Court in 1978. Public Acts 1978, No. 78-365. Thus, the basis for the rule that counterclaims could not properly be brought in summary process actions is no longer in existence. See Fellows v. Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 60-63, 584 A.2d 458 (1991); Southland Corporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn. App. 439, 445-51, 473 A.2d 318 (1984). The justification for the rule under the former system involving justice courts remains persuasive nevertheless.
General Statutes § 46b-231 (m) (8) provides in pertinent part: “Agreements between parties as to custody and visitation of minor children in IV-D support cases may be filed with the assistant clerk of the family support magistrate division. Such agreements shall be reviewed by a family support magistrate, who shall approve the agreement unless he finds such agreement is not in the best interests of the child. . . .”