31 Conn. App. 114 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 46b-231 (b) (15) defines IV-D support cases as “actions for child and spousal support under Title IV-D of the Social' Security Act and include cases in which support rights have been assigned to the state in AFDC cases and in foster care cases or cases in which a person has applied to the support enforcement division of the superior court for child-support enforcement services.”
General Statutes § 46b-231 (m) sets forth the powers of the family support magistrate. General Statutes 46b-231 (m) (2) provides in pertinent part: “Family support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases including petitions for support brought pursuant to sections 17-82e, 17-324,17-578 and 46b-215; applications for show cause orders in IV-D support cases brought pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-172, and actions for interstate enforcement of child and spousal support under sections 46b-180 to 46b-211, inclusive, and shall hear and determine all motions for modifications of child and spousal support in such cases. . . .”
General Statues § 17-82b provides in pertinent part that by an application for public assistance, “the applicant shall assign to the commissioner