31 Conn. App. 114 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statues § 17-82b provides in pertinent part that by an application for public assistance, “the applicant shall assign to the commissioner
General Statutes § 46b-61 provides: “In all cases in which the parents of a minor child live separately, the superior court for the judicial district where the parties or one of them resides may, on the complaint of either party and after notice given to the other, make any order as to the custody, care, education, visitation and support of any minor child of the parties, subject to the provisions of sections 46b-54, 46b-56, 46b-57 and 46b-66.”
Summary process actions are no longer decided by justices of the peace in the “justice courts.”