Sierra v. Allied Stores Corp.
[…] She settled with the restaurant and Omni's architects for $15,000 and $150,000 respectively. A $200,000 jury verdict was returned against Omni International, reduced to $35,000 by the amount of the prior settlements. This appeal involves only the judgment exonerating Jordan Marsh.

The first and main contention in this appeal is that Sierra was entitled to a directed verdict against Jordan Marsh on a theory of strict liability. Sierra relies on section 553.84, Florida Statutes (1987), which provides:

Statutory civil action. Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a violation of this part of the State Minimum Building Codes, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation.

While we agree with the appellant that the statute creates an independent cause of action, we disagree with the proposition that the statute creates strict liability against the owner whose property, although the source of a harmful agent, is not in violation of the building code.