Sierra Club v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Waste Control Specialists
[…] Section 26.028(d) of the Water Code. Consequently, the Court never reached the

*13 issue of whether the City of Waco or Bosque River Coalition was an affected

person. But see slip op. at 10-11.

Unlike in City of Waco and Bosque River Coalition , there is no exception to the right to a public hearing that applies in this case; the applicable statutes do not

provide TCEQ with the discretion to determine the need for a contested case

hearing regarding the type of application at issue in this case, if the hearing is

requested by an affected person. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 401.264 (a) (“The

commission . . . on the written request of a person affected shall provide an

opportunity for a public hearing on an application . . . to issue, renew, or amend a .

. . license to dispose of by-product materials in the manner provided by Chapter

2001, Government Code”). But see slip op. at 11 (describing section 401.264 of the

health and safety code as allowing TCEQ to determine the need for such a

contested case hearing).