Sierra Club v. Mainella
[…] See Union Gas EA at 41, 50 (AR-U 0464, 0474). NPS should explain whether it has, in fact, dismissed all short-term impacts — those lasting as long as three years — as a basis for "impairment," and its rationale for doing so. Additionally, the "severely adverse" threshold does not have a readily apparent basis in section 1 of the Organic Act, or in NPS's interpretation of that statute as set forth in the EAs, and hence requires further explanation.

[28] Under 16 U.S.C. § 3, the Secretary has the authority to promulgate "such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks . . . under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." Under 16 U.S.C. § 698c, the Secretary has the authority to promulgate "such rules and regulations . . . as he deems necessary and appropriate to limit and control the use of, and activities on, Federal lands and waters with respect to: . . . (2) exploration for, and extraction of, oil, gas, and