Sierra Club v. Mainella
[…] See 2005 WL 3276264 at *17; see also Am. Compl. ¶ 52; Suppl. Compl. ¶ 8. But success on those claims is, as a practical matter, precluded by Sierra Club I, and plaintiff's have not briefed them further. Therefore, the Court will dismiss those claims in the Order accompanying this Opinion.

[3] Plaintiff's also have made sporadic references to a separate NPS duty to conserve park resources and values pursuant to the clause in 16 U.S.C. § 1 providing that NPS shall regulate the use of parks "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein." Pls.' Mem. at 28-29, 31. However, plaintiff's have not explained how this duty differs from the nonimpairment mandate, which is the focus of their arguments. See id.; see also Pls.' Mem. at 2; Summ.