Sierra Club v. Mainella
[…] [4] Three distinct administrative records support the decisions under review in this case. For ease of reference, the Court will refer to each record by the first initial of the well name or company name as follows: AR-C for the Collins record; AR-B for the Black Stone record, and AR-U for the Union Gas record.

[5] "Scoping" is a term of art in NEPA defined as the "process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action." 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7. Among other things, the agency is to "identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review (§ 1506.3), narrowing the discussion of these issues in the statement to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage elsewhere." Id. § 1501.7(a)(3).