743 F. Supp. 1334 | E.D. Ark. | 1990
[…] IV. The Public Trust Doctrine
The plaintiffs allege that the State of Arkansas violated the public trust when it authorized Phase I testing at the Crater of Diamonds State Park. The defendants and intervenors maintain that the public trust doctrine does not apply in this situation. The Arkansas Supreme Court has never addressed the public trust doctrine. There is some indication that the Arkansas General Assembly recognizes a fiduciary duty to the public with respect to state parks. Ark.Code Ann. § 22-4-107 (1987) reads:
(a) All parks acquired by the state shall forever be reserved and maintained by the state for the use and enjoyment of the public.
(b) It shall be the duty of the State Parks, Recreation, and Travel Commission to preserve the parks in their natural condition so far as may be consistent with their use and safety and to improve them in such manner as not to lessen their natural, scenic, historic, and wildlife values.
This Court finds it unnecessary to determine whether Phase I testing or commercial mining would be in violation of state law because of the finding that Phase I *1341 testing violates the provisions of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act.