Sierra, Antonio
[…] Dissenting Opinion

DISSENTING OPINION

MEYERS, J.,

filed a dissenting opinion in which HOLCOMB, J., joined.

Appellant was not charged with a crime involving assaultive conduct so I’m having a hard time figuring out why a deadly weapon finding was included in the judgment.1 The deadly weapon statute was clearly intended to be used in cases where the defendant commits some sort of assault. Appellant was not (and could not have been) charged with intoxication assault in this case because the serious bodily injury was not caused by reason of his intoxication. See Texas Penal Code Section 49.07(a)(1) (stating, “A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake: ... while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another” (emphasis added)).

The court of appeals looked at whether the evidence was legally sufficient to prove that Appellant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony offense and considered the evidence related to Appellant’s driving at the time of the accident.