Sierer v. United States (In Re Sierer)
[…] Lisa C. Cohen, Keystone Heights, Fla., for plaintiff.

Carol K. Ide, Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for defendant.

ORDER ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DEFENDANT'S CROSS-MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

LEWIS M. KILLIAN, Jr., Bankruptcy Judge.

These motions are before the court in an adversary proceeding initiated by the debtor-in-possession. Both parties filed memoranda in support of their respective positions, and a hearing was held October 4, 1990. The issue before the court is whether a debtor-in-possession can avoid a federal tax lien as to properties enumerated in § 6323(b) of the Internal Revenue Code by virtue of his avoiding powers as set forth in § 545(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Section 545(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
*885 (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists;

The relevant portions of § 6323(b) of the Internal Revenue Code state:

(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice filed.
Even though notice of a lien imposed by section 6321 has been filed, such lien shall not be valid —
(1) Securities.