548 F. Supp. 50 | E.D. Pa. | 1982
[…] [3] The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) was authorized to administer the flood insurance program. 42 U.S.C. § 4011.
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 4001(b), (d). As noted above, 42 U.S.C. § 4053 governs adjustment of claims and jurisdiction under Part A.
[5] 42 U.S.C. § 4072 governs adjustment of claims and jurisdiction under Part B and provides:
"Adjustment and payment of claims; judicial review; limitations; jurisdiction
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Secretary shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Secretary of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Secretary, may institute an action against the Secretary on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy."