Siegner v. Interstate Production Credit Ass'n
[…] As we have held, there is no requirement that a contract be explicit or precise with regard to the items listed, so long as the parties have agreed to a method for determining the performance agreed to by the parties.

Defendant's sixth, seventh and eighth assignments of error relate to the Statute of Frauds. Defendant moved for a directed verdict on the ground that the alleged oral contract, requiring performance over a 15-year period, is void, because it is not in writing. The court denied the motion. ORS 41.580(1) provides, in part, that

"[i]n the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary *30 evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law: