Siegner v. Interstate Production Credit Ass'n
[…] The pretrial motion was properly denied, because that evidence was admissible under plaintiffs' fraud claim. However, once the fraud claim was dismissed, the evidence was no longer admissible to support that claim, and defendant's motion squarely raised the issue. If the evidence should not have been admitted in support of the contract claim, defendant was entitled to a directed verdict.

ORS 41.740 provides, in part:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be * * * no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing * * *. However this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220 * * *."

As we said in O'Meara v. Pritchett, 97 Or. App. 329, 333, 776 P.2d 866, rev. den. 308 Or. 465, 781 P.2d 1214 (1989), the statute has never been understood to mean "all that its words would be taken to mean in ordinary usage."