Sieger v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission
[…] We must next determine whether Sieger met her burden of proving that DHSS violated FMLA by refusing to grant her requested medical leave.

[11]

Section 103.10(11)(a), STATS., creates a cause of action against employers who violate FMLA by wrongfully denying medical leave. Therefore, to successfully assert that an employer wrongfully denied the employe medical leave, the employe must prove that the employe was entitled to medical leave under FMLA.

[12]

As we previously stated, § 103.10(4)(c), STATS., defines the circumstances that entitle an employe to take medical leave under FMLA. Section § 103.10(4)(c) provides in part, "[A]n employe who has a serious health condition which makes the employe unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical *861 leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties. An employe may schedule medical leave as medically necessary." In addition, where the requested medical leave was planned, the employe must prove that the employe met the requirements of § 103.10(6)(b) at the time the employe requested the leave.