Sieger v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission
[…] FMLA REQUIREMENTS AS TO WHAT SHOWINGS EMPLOYES MUST MAKE AT THE TIME THEY REQUEST MEDICAL LEAVE

*857 Sieger contends that the WPC erred by concluding that FMLA required her, at the time she requested medical leave, to demonstrate that she (1) had a serious health condition (2) that rendered her unable to perform her work duties during October 17 to 23, 1989, and (3) that a leave from October 17 to 23 was medically necessary. WPC argues that the enabling portion of FMLA, § 103.10(4)(c), STATS., required Sieger to make those showings at the time she requested her leave.

[4]

Section 103.10(4)(c), STATS., provides in part, "[A]n employe who has a serious health condition which makes the employe unable to perform his or her employment duties may take medical leave for the period during which he or she is unable to perform those duties. An employe may schedule medical leave as medically necessary." WPC misconstrues the function of this provision. Section 103.10(4)(c) is the portion of FMLA that creates the employe right to take medical leave under certain conditions.