Sieger v. Wisconsin Personnel Commission
[…] This testimony remains uncontroverted. Sieger failed to call Berg or another medical expert to offer testimony concerning whether her leave was medically necessary. Sieger argues, however, that her failure to call Berg or another medical expert concerning this issue was due in part to the hearing examiner reserving a ruling on the question whether medical expert testimony on the issue was necessary and then failing to ever make a ruling.

[15]

Sections 227.57(4) and (5), STATS., require this court to set aside the agency's decision and remand the matter to the agency for further action "if it finds that *863 either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure" or "if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action."