Siegel v. Swaine (In Re Siegel)
[…] (2)(A) any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of filing of the petition. . . .

The parties agree that these provisions provide debtors a choice between the federal "laundry list" of exemptions in subsection 522(d), or the applicable State law exemptions, unless the State specifically "opts out" of the federal exemptions in subsection (d), pursuant to § 522(b)(1). Arizona has opted out of the federal exemptions, leaving debtors in Arizona to resort to the State law exemptions. See A.R.S. § 33-1133.

The state exemption at issue here is A.R.S. § 33-1126(B), which provides:

Any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any other interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan which is qualified under §§ 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408 or 409 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be exempt from any and all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.