Siegel v. Leer, Inc.
[…] CAP'S ENTITLEMENT TO ATTORNEY'S FEES

Leer first argues that the award of attorney's fees to Cap was improper because Cap prematurely commenced this action. We disagree.

Section 135.06, Stats., provides:

Action for damages and injunctive relief. If any grantor violates this chapter, a dealer may bring an *627 action against such grantor in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages sustained by him as a consequence of the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable actual attorney fees, and the dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances.

In addition, sec. 135.065, Stats., provides:

Temporary injunctions. In any action brought by a dealer against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should be issued.