In Stetu v. Ford Motor Co., 277 Mich. 46
[…] A failure to so amend will amount to a waiver of the claim for additional damages resulting from death." CLS 1961, § 600.2921 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.2921).
[4] "The judicial power is vested in a single court system consisting of the supreme court, circuit courts, probate courts, justices of the peace, superior court, municipal courts, common pleas courts, recorder's courts, circuit court commissioners, and any other agencies created by the legislature which exercise judicial power." CLS 1961, § 600.151 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.151).
[5] "The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in 1 court of justice which shall be divided into 1 supreme court, 1 court of appeals, 1 trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, 1 probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction created by the legislature." CLS 1961, § 600.151, as amended by PA 1963 (2d Ex Sess), No 18 (Stat Ann 1965 Cum Supp § 27A.151).
[6] Jeruzal v. Wayne County Drain Commissioner (1957), 350 Mich. 527; Evans v. Ross (1944), 309 Mich. 149; In re Chamberlain's Estate (1941), 298 Mich. 278; People v.