Sidwell v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division
[…] Id.

DISCUSSION

. Sidwell claims he is entitled to a partial disability award based on his reduction in wages, from $17.25 per hour which he earned as a mechanic to the $14.41 he now earns in the parts department. Sidwell bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, all essential elements of his claim. Matter of Workers’ Compensation Claim of Jacobs, 924 P.2d 982, 984 (Wyo.1996). Sid-well’s claim, including the nature and amount of benefits, is governed by laws in effect at the time of his 1994 injury. Id.

The applicable statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-405 (Michie 1997), provides in pertinent part:

(h) An injured employee awarded per■manent partial impairment benefits may apply for a permanent partial disability award subject to the following terms and conditions:
(i) The injured employee is because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a comparable or higher wage than the wage the employee was earning at the time of injury;
(ii) An application for permanent partial disability is filed not before three (3) months after the date of ascertainable loss or three (3) months before the last scheduled impairment payment, whichever occurs later, but in no event later than one (1) year following the later date; and
(iii) The employee has actively sought suitable work, considering the employee’s health, education, training, and experience.

(Emphasis added.) Under this section, an injured worker may be eligible for an award similar to what was previously known as loss of earning capacity or impairment of earning capacity. See State ex rel. Worker’s Compensation Div. v.