Sidwell v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division
[…] Sidwell timely appeals that decision.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When considering an appeal from a district court’s review of agency action, we accord no special deference to the district court’s conclusions. Manning v. State ex rel. Worker’s Compensation Div., 938 P.2d 870, 872 (Wyo.1997). Instead, we review the case as if it had come to us directly from the administrative agency. Id. at 872-73. Judicial review of administrative decisions is limited to a determination of the matters which are specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (Michie 1997), which mandates that the reviewing court shall:

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
* * *
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record *63of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Whether Sidwell is entitled to permanent partial disability benefits is a question of fact. State ex rel. Worker’s Compensation Div. v. White, 837 P.2d 1095, 1097 (Wyo.1992). We afford respect and deference to an agency’s findings of fact if they are supported by substantial evidence.