Sidwell v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Division
[…] The hearing examiner found that Sidwell had no apparent loss of earning capacity and that any decrease in income was voluntary. The hearing examiner determined that “in light of the fact that the Claimant had applied for [the parts] position prior to the injury, the Office of Administrative Hearings specifically finds that the Claimant has not satisfied his burden of proof.”

Sidwell argues the decision was improper because “voluntary decrease in income” is not listed in § 27-14-405(h). Although “voluntary decrease in income” is not a factor mentioned in § 27-14-405(h), the clear import of the hearing examiner’s decision is that Sidwell was not, because of his injury, unable to return to work at a comparable or higher wage. Thus, the question is whether, under subsection (i), Sidwell was “because of the injury, unable to return to employment at a comparable or higher wage” than the wage he was earning at the time of his injury.

Substantial evidence supports a finding that Sidwell was not, because of his injury, unable to return to work at a comparable or higher wage.