468 N.E.2d 200 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] Indeed, Roy exhorts that we re-examine the entire history of this 20-year odyssey which the parties have doggedly pursued with great personal acrimony toward each other. For her part, Doris seems content to argue that the trial court properly dismissed Roy's final petition because these same matters have been adjudicated on prior occasions by both the trial court and this court.
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
1 We believe, however, that a more fundamental defect precludes any review of the prior litigation. Section 2-1401(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 2-1401(c)) provides:
"The petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years."
This two-year period of limitations has been strictly construed by the courts, and we cannot, even if the circumstances were believed to warrant it, extend this limitation by judicial fiat. Johnson v. Hawkins *174 (1972), 4 Ill. App.3d 29, 280 N.E.2d 291; Estate of Arcicov (1968), 94 Ill.