Sidney F. Brown, Jr. v. David C. Lundgren, Warden, Federal Correctional Institution
[…] The order of the district court denying relief is

Affirmed.

. In a different context, the Fourth Circuit has reached a different conclusion. In Bradford v. Weinstein, 4 Cir., 1975, 519 F.2d 728, vacated and remanded for dismissal as moot, 1975, 423 U.S. 147, 96 S.Ct. 347, 46 L.Ed.2d 350, the court declined to follow the reasoning expressed by this court in the en banc decision in Scarpa v. United States Board of Parole, 5 Cir., 1973, 477 F.2d 278, vacated for consideration of mootness, 1973, 414 U.S. 809, 94 S.Ct. 79, 38 L.Ed.2d 44, dismissed as moot, 5 Cir., 1973, 501 F.2d 992.

. 5 U.S.C.A. § 703 provides, in pertinent part: The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction.

. A number of decisions of this court have reviewed the merits of district court decisions that have entertained petitions for habeas corpus by prisoners denied parole by the board or aggrieved by other parole board decisions. Calabro v.