Sidney F. Brown, Jr. v. David C. Lundgren, Warden, Federal Correctional Institution
[…] An increasing number of courts have found the Board of Parole to be subject to certain parts of the APA. See, Pickus v. United States Board of Parole, 1974, 165 U.S.App.D.C. 284, 507 F.2d 1107; Mower v. Britton, 10 Cir., supra; King v. United States, 7 Cir., supra. The Board is an “agency” within the meaning of the APA, and the prisoner is sufficiently “aggrieved” to give him standing to seek review of the Board’s decision, even though he is not “aggrieved” in any constitutional sense. Because the Board of Parole was not a respondent in this case, we do not reach this question.

. 5 U.S.C.A. § 701(a) provides:

(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) Statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.





Concurrence Opinion

GODBOLD, Circuit Judge

(specially concurring).

If I were free to do so I would follow Childs v. United States Board of Parole, 167 U.S.App.D.C. 268, 511 F.2d 1270, 1278 (1974), and Bradford v.