A6. City of Georgetown v. Lower Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism'd).
[…] Although a governmental entity waives its immunity from liability by entering into contracts, it was LCRA's burden to allege a valid waiver of immunity from suit. See Ben Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 324 ("By entering into a contract, the State waives its immunity from liability [**33] but not its immunity from suit."); Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 637 (plaintiff's burden to allege valid waiver of immunity). I would conclude that LCRA failed to do so. [2]
2 I also cannot join the majority's analysis of section 271.152 of the Local Government Code, the section expressly waiving immunity from suit for certain contract claims. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.152. Section 271.151(2) defines a "contract subject to this subchapter" to mean "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." Id. §271.151(2). Contracts properly executed by a local governmental entity, such as a city, whether in its governmental or proprietary capacity, fall within the plain language of a "contract subject to this subchapter." See id.