A6. City of Georgetown v. Lower Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism'd).
[…] If the City was performing a proprietary function, however, the TCA does not apply. See City of Corpus Christi v. Absolute Industries, 120 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 2001, pet. denied); City of El Paso v. Morales, No. 08-02-00484-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 7806, *26-27 (Tex. App.—El Paso Aug. 20, 2004, pet. denied). When a municipality commits a tort while engaged in proprietary functions, it is liable to the same extent as a private entity or individual. Texas River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied).
Under Section 101.0215 of the TCA, certain municipal functions are defined as governmental and others as proprietary. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code §101.0215. The Texas legislature has defined governmental functions as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code . Proprietary functions are "those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code §101.0215(b); see also City of Gladewater v.