A6. City of Georgetown v. Lower Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism'd).
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 101.0215; PPG Indus., Inc., 146 S.W.3d at 84 (noting legislative silence may indicate intent to avoid unnecessary repetition); see also Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343-44 (concluding that there is "no reason to think that the classification [of proprietary and governmental functions] would be different under the common law ").
Similarly, the history behind section 271.152 indicates that it was adopted to expand, rather than limit, plaintiffs' ability to sue municipalities for contract damages. As section 271.158 of the Local Government Code makes clear, nothing in section 271.152 "shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity." [ ${ }^{ * 27}$ ] This is consistent with the bill analysis for section 271.152 , which states that it "clarifies and re-expresses the legislature's intent that all local governmental entities that are given the statutory authority to enter into contracts shall not be immune from suits arising