A6. City of Georgetown v. Lower Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism'd).
[…] This letter is attached hereto as Exhibit D.
*33
- Plaintiff has exhausted its attempts to secure Defendant's compliance with the terms of the Lease and 2012 Airport Rules and Regulations, and is without further remedy, save and except the intervention of this Court.
V. CAUSE OF ACTION - REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
- This action is being brought pursuant to Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 37.004 of that Chapter states, in relevant part, that "A person interested under a...written contract...or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a ...contract...may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ...contract...and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."
- In this matter, Defendant takes the position that he is not bound by the terms of the Lease and, specifically, the Hold Harmless provision of the 2012 Airport Rules and Regulations.