A6. City of Georgetown v. Lower Colorado River Authority, 413 S.W.3d 803 (Tex.App.—Austin 2013, pet. dism'd).
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code § 101.0215(b)(1); San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. City of San Antonio, 550 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex. 1976) (noting that operation of public utility is proprietary function at common law).
3 The legislature has also specified that certain public operations and government agencies perform only governmental functions. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 452.0561(b) (stating that operations of public transportation entity are governmental functions); [**14] Tex. Water Code § 67.0105(b) ("The furnishing of a water supply and fire hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a volunteer fire department. . . is an essential governmental function . . . ."); Tex. Spec. Dist. Code § 3503.002(b) (stating that operations of "TexAmericas Center" are governmental functions for all purposes).