41 Conn. App. 116 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] This appeal is not, however, taken from the commissioner’s decision, but instead is taken from the board’s decision.
The motion for review is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The Second Injury Fund is also a defendant to this proceeding, in addition to Kelly, CNA, Furniture Concepts and Aetna Casualty and Surety Company.
General Statutes § 31-290a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may ... (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission alleging viola
General Statutes § 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the appellate court.”