Siciliano v. Village of WestChester Firefighters' Pension Fund
[…] The Board argues that plaintiff permanently lost her status as the "surviving spouse" of Lt. Airdo once she married Mr. Siciliano. But, implicit in this argument is that the term "surviving spouse" means a person married to a decedent at the time of his death and who remains in an unmarried state. Attaching this meaning to "surviving spouse" would render the latter portion of the phrase, "while unmarried," superfluous—a practice which Illinois courts eschew. Niven v. Siqueira (1985), 109 Ill. 2d 357, 365-66, 94 Ill. Dec. 60, 487 N.E.2d 937.

Section 4-101 of the Code declares a legislative intent that the firefighters' pension fund is established "for the benefit of its [the municipality's] firefighters and of their surviving spouses, children and certain other dependents." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 108½, par. 4-101.) Pension laws should be liberally construed in favor of those which the legislature intends to benefit. (Kozak v. Retirement Board of the Firemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago (1983), 95 Ill. 2d 211, 217, 69 Ill.