407 F. Supp. 1254 | D. Conn. | 1976
[…] . Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-278g (1975 Supp.) reads:
“A plaintiff who has secured a prejudgment remedy prior to May 30, 1973 may make a motion to the court in which such action is pending for a hearing as set forth in section 52-278d with notice thereof to the defendant or his attorney. If the court,*1257 upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, such prejudgment remedy secured shall be effective from the date of such hearing and an order to that effect shall be issued by the court.”
. Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-328 reads:
“No estate which has been attached shall be held to respond to the judgment obtained in the suit, either against the debtor or any other creditor, unless the judgment creditor takes out an execution and has it levied on the personal estate attached, or demand made on the garnishee in cases of foreign attachment, within sixty days after final judgment, or levied on the real estate attached, and the same appraised, and the execution and proceedings thereon recorded, within four months after such judgment; or, if such goods or estate is encumbered by any prior attachment, unless the execution is so levied within the respective times aforesaid after such encumbrance has been removed; except only in case of a foreign attachment against an executor, administrator or trustee in insolvency, upon whom demand shall be made within the times limited in sections 52-389, 52-390 and 52-391. In determining said periods within which the attaching creditor is so required to take out and levy execution, any time during which the issue or levy of an execution may be prevented or stayed by the pendency of a writ of error, or by an injunction or other legal stay of execution, shall be excluded from the computation.”
. In Burrows the court stated:
“Why make a demand, when the property had been forcibly taken away, and sold by the defendant, before any demand was necessary? The law never requires an unnecessary act to be done.