407 F. Supp. 1254 | D. Conn. | 1976
[…] All that remains in this action is the counterclaim of the defendant Nutmeg Airways against the plaintiff for wrongfully withholding the settlement of the insurance policy. Royal School Laboratories, Inc. v. Town of Watertown, 358 F.2d 813, 815 (2d Cir. 1966). That claim will be set down for trial in the near future to put an end to this protracted litigation.
It is
So ordered.
. Nutmeg Airways Corporation is a Connecticut corporation; Northeast Helicopters, Inc. is a New York corporation; John Ryan is a citizen of New Jersey.
. Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-278g (1975 Supp.) reads:
“A plaintiff who has secured a prejudgment remedy prior to May 30, 1973 may make a motion to the court in which such action is pending for a hearing as set forth in section 52-278d with notice thereof to the defendant or his attorney. If the court,*1257 upon consideration of the facts before it, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim, such prejudgment remedy secured shall be effective from the date of such hearing and an order to that effect shall be issued by the court.”
. Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 52-328 reads: