Shurdut v. John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance
[…] Co. v. Burno, 309 Mass. 7, 11), do not apply where the truth of certain statements is made a condition precedent to the reinstatement of a policy. Clark v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. 251 Mass. 1, 5. Umans v. New York Life Ins. Co. 259 Mass. 573, 576. Lopardi v. John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. 289 Mass. 492, 495-497. See also Fondi v. Boston Mutual Life Ins. Co. 224 Mass. 6, 7; Ballard v. Globe & Rutgers Fire Ins. Co. 237 Mass. 34; Giannelli v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. 307 Mass. 18, 22.

The plaintiff relies upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 132, cl. 11, as immaterially amended by St. 1933, c. 101, § 1, and by St. 1943, c. 227, § 6, requiring a policy of life insurance to contain in substance a provision that the insured “shall be entitled to have the policy reinstated at any time within three years from the date of default . . . upon the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and the payment of all overdue premiums” and other indebtedness, with interest. The plaintiff contends that under that provision the insured was entitled to an unconditional reinstatement “upon the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company” and the performance of the other statutory conditions.