Shuping v. Barber
[…] Under the common law, a municipality may not be held liable for torts committed by its employees in their performance of a governmental function. Galligan v. Town of Chapel Hill, 276 N.C. 172, 175, 171 S.E.2d 427, 429 (1970); Edwards v. Akion, 52 N.C.App. 688, 691, 279 S.E.2d 894, 896, 17 A.L.R. 4th 870, 872, aff'd per curiam, 304 N.C. 585, 284 S.E.2d 518 (1981). However, G.S. 160A-485(a) provides in relevant part:

Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance.... Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability.