409 S.E.2d 771 | S.C. | 1991
[…] FACTS
On August 2, 1989, respondent-appellant Perry Jones Shumpert was arrested for driving under the influence, first offense. Shumpert submitted to a breathalyzer test, which registered less than .10 of one percent. However, the police officer believed that Shumpert was under the influence of drugs other than alcohol, so he transported Shumpert to the hospital for a urine test. Shumpert refused to provide a urine sample. Appellant-respondent South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation (Department) suspended Shumpert’s driver’s license for ninety days pursuant to Section 56-5-2950(d), for refusing to provide a urine sample.
II. DISCUSSION
Section 56-5-2950(a) of South Carolina’s Implied Consent Statute provides that:
Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this State is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them.
The statute also provides that if a person under arrest refuses to submit to chemical tests, that person’s license will be suspended for a period of ninety days. Section 56-5-2950(d). The final sentence of subsection (d) provides that: