350 F. Supp. 1315 | S.D.W. Va | 1972
[…] The question whether defendant board of education is a “person” within the meaning of the civil rights statutes has not been pressed in the submission of the action for decision. Monroe v. Pape, 365 U.S. 167, 81 S.Ct. 473, 5 L.Ed.2d 492 (1961); Harkless v. Sweeny Independent School District, 427 F.2d 319 (5th Cir. 1970).
West Virginia provides by law for tenure of public school teachers, including high school teachers. Two sections of the statute are immediately involved. West Virginia Code, § 18A-2-1 (Michie 1971 Replacement Volume), provides in part:
The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and recommendation by the superintendent ....
Code, § 18A-2-2, provides in part: