350 F. Supp. 1315 | S.D.W. Va | 1972
[…] Monroe v. Pape, 365 U.S. 167, 81 S.Ct. 473, 5 L.Ed.2d 492 (1961); Harkless v. Sweeny Independent School District, 427 F.2d 319 (5th Cir. 1970).
West Virginia provides by law for tenure of public school teachers, including high school teachers. Two sections of the statute are immediately involved. West Virginia Code, § 18A-2-1 (Michie 1971 Replacement Volume), provides in part:
The employment of professional personnel shall be made by the board only upon nomination and recommendation by the superintendent ....
Code, § 18A-2-2, provides in part:
A teacher’s contract, under this section, shall be for a term of not less than one nor more than three years; and if, after three years of such employment, the teacher who holds a professional certificate, based on at least a bachelor’s degree, has met the qualifications for the same, and the board of education enter into a new contract of employment, it shall be a continuing contract: . . . .
The statute plainly provides that the county board of education is responsible for the employment of public school