Bankruptcy No. 91-3312; Related No. 91-32047 | Bankr. N.D. Ohio | Mar 16, 1992
[…] In analyzing the first tier of this test, the Court must ascertain whether either the state court or the parties intended to create a support obligation. Smith contended that prior to November 18, 1988, there was no obligation for Smith to support Baker, despite the fact that he admitted that he was her father. The Court disagrees with Smith’s contention because Shumaker and Baker properly imposed the obligation upon Smith by commencing “an action to determine the existence ... of the father and child relationship,” within the provisions of the statute. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3111.05 (Baldwin 1992). A paternity action “may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of *867eighteen.” Id. Plaintiffs commenced the paternity action while Baker was sixteen (16) years of age, clearly within the constraints of the statute. The Court of Common Pleas ordered Smith to pay support for Baker.