299 F. Supp. 1125 | E.D. Pa. | 1969
[…] Bailey and that he would schedule a hearing for Mr. Bey if he wanted one. Mr. Bey ignored this offer.
Mr. Bey stated that he had considered five days as a reasonable period within which to hear from the District Council.
Mr. Bey also testified that he would “possibly” have nominated certain named persons for office • were it not for the race formula in the By-laws.
II. Issues
The crux of the plaintiff’s complaint is that By-law Rule 3(c) (3) which qualifies and reserves the Local’s officers by race, between black and white, violated 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) by the proceedings and election which took place in November and December, 1963. Section 481(e) provides that:
“In any election * * * a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice * *
The Secretary of Labor under 29 U.S.C. § 482(b) investigated Mr. Bey’s complaint, found probable cause to believe there was a violation, and filed this complaint to invalidate the election and to direct the conduct of an election under his supervision.
The plaintiff claims also that Mr. Bey exhausted his internal union remedies and did not receive a determination within the prescribed time of three calendar months. Section 482(a) (2).
The defendant contends that the Local Rule 3(c) (3) provides a formula for the election of officers which is reasonable and in conformity with the Act. And, further, that it accomplishes the goal of genuine integration sought by the various Civil Rights Acts.
The defendant contends that this Court is without • jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case because Mr. Bey has not exhausted the remedies available under the Constitution and Bylaws of the Union, such exhaustion being required under 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).
The defendant further contends the By-law could not possibly have affected the outcome of the election since there was no effort made to nominate any person which was refused.
III. Conclusions
This Court believes that Mr.