299 F. Supp. 1125 | E.D. Pa. | 1969
[…] Bey has not exhausted the remedies available under the Constitution and Bylaws of the Union, such exhaustion being required under 29 U.S.C. § 482(a).
The defendant further contends the By-law could not possibly have affected the outcome of the election since there was no effort made to nominate any person which was refused.
III. Conclusions
This Court believes that Mr. Bey did not exhaust his internal union remedies and the Secretary of Labor was without authority to file this complaint. Therefore, this Court is without jurisdiction over the subject matter of this suit.
The L.M.R.D.A., 29 U.S.C. § 482(a) states:
“A member of a labor organization—
(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or
(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a final decision within three calendar months after their invocation,
may file a complaint with the Secretary * *
This Court does not believe that Mr. Bey satisfied either of the above requirements. Section 1 of Article XIX, “Ap