Shulkin v. Shulkin
[…] Barnes v. Springfield, 273 Mass. 283, 286.

The plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to counsel fees by virtue of the provisions of the uniform partnership act, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 108A, § 38, wherein it is provided, among other things, that when the dissolution of a partnership is caused “in contravention of the partnership agreement,” each partner, who has not caused the dissolution wrongfully, shall have the right to damages for breach of the agreement, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully. This § 38 must be read in conjunction with § 31, which provides, in so far as here material, that “Dissolution is caused: ... (2) In contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any *192other provisions of this section, by the express will of any partner at any time.” We are of the opinion that the provisions of § 38 are not applicable, and that the counsel fees and expenses are not recoverable as damages under its provisions.