301 Mass. 184 | Mass. | 1938
[…] Barnes v. Springfield, 273 Mass. 283, 286.
The plaintiffs also contend that they are entitled to counsel fees by virtue of the provisions of the uniform partnership act, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 108A, § 38, wherein it is provided, among other things, that when the dissolution of a partnership is caused “in contravention of the partnership agreement,” each partner, who has not caused the dissolution wrongfully, shall have the right to damages for breach of the agreement, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully. This § 38 must be read in conjunction with § 31, which provides, in so far as here material, that “Dissolution is caused: ... (2) In contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any
The plaintiffs contend that the decree should have provided for the payment by the defendant of the reasonable expense of proving certain facts, the existence of which the latter had denied. G. L. (Ter.