65 Pa. Commw. 480 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] Cotter, 59 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 448, 430 A.2d 358 (1981); Saron v. Commonwealth, 55 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 477, 423 A.2d 1099 (1980); Curtis v. Commonwealth, 38 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 113, 391 A.2d 1331 (1978). Since Appellant’s offense occurred while the 1959 Code was in
We note that a provision substantially the same as Section 5553(e) of the Judicial Code was first enacted in the new Vehicle Code at 75 Pa. C. S. §6302(e). Since that provision did not appear in the 1959 Code, wé must’conclude that Section 5553(e) cannot affect this case. This is so despite the fact that Section 5553(e) is now included in the Judicial’ Code rather than the Vehicle Code.
Section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,1 Pa. C. S. §1962 provides that:
Whenever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation. All rights and liabilities incurred under such earlier statute are preserved and may be enforced.
Section 6302 of the Vehicle Code was repealed by Section 13(13) of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JA-RA), Act. of April 28,1978, P.L. 202 and its provisions were reenacted in substantially the same terms by Section 10(65) of JARA and now appear at 42 Pa. C. S. §5553.