65 Pa. Commw. 480 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Lea, 34 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 310, 384 A.2d 269 (1978).
Before we respond to Appellant’s argument we must first determine whether Section 5553(e) of the Judicial Code is applicable to the instant proceedings in view of the fact that Appellant’s offense occurred on January 7, 1977, well before the July 1, 1977 effective date of the new Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §§101-9701. Section 4 of the Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162 provides:
The provisions of Title 75 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes as added by this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred, or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit or prosecution pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty, or punish any offense, under the authority of any statute repealed by this act. (Emphasis added.)