The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The respondent urges this proposition upon us here, and contends that this court has, in effect, so determined in the cases of Wilson v. Book, 13 Wash. 679 (43 Pac. 939), and Shuey v. Holmes, 21 Wash. 223 (57 Pac. 818).
The constitutional provision giving rise to the super-added liability of stockholders in a banking corporation is found in § 11, art. 12, of the state constitution, and is in the following language:
“Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint stock association shall be individually and personally liable equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such corporation or association accruing, while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.”