In response, appellees, who are employees of Laramie County and Laramie County itself, posit this query:
[…] Appellees only contend that the filing of suit operated as a rejection of the settlement offer. We hold that the only action which the district court could have taken under these circumstances was to dismiss the action as barred by the statute of limitations and that the district court, thereafter, could not enter additional orders relating to other issues in the case.
The order of the district court dismissing the complaint for the reason that it was barred by the statute of limitations is affirmed.
. Wyo.Stat. § 1-39-113 (Supp.1994) provides:
(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission * *
. The attorney who represented Shubert throughout these "negotiations” with WARM is not the same attorney who represents Shubert in this appeal.