Shropshire v. State
[…] OCGA § 17-9-1 (a). On appeal we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, [Shropshire] no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence, and we do not weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Further, we do not speculate which evidence the jury chose to believe or disbelieve.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Thompson v. State, 210 Ga. App. 655, 656 (436 SE2d 799) (1993).

Under OCGA § 16-8-40 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of *505robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another: (1) [b]y use of force; (2) [b]y intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another.” “The force or intimidation essential to robbery must either precede or be contemporaneous with, and not subsequent to, the taking. Young v. State, 251 Ga. 153, 157 (303 SE2d 431) (1983).” (Punctuation omitted.) Lowery v. State, 209 Ga. App. 5, 6 (432 SE2d 576) (1993); see Hicks v.